Winners 2011 & prior

GTA Hall of Fame 2011 and prior

Results from past races, past  seasons, as well as some early GPS Flight Recordings.
Scroll down to see results since 1998.
2011 Rain, Rain go away!



A Class, 8 days
Chil Chil Cord Cord Cord Tulla Eagle Eagle Chil

ID Name Glider 3/19 4/10 5/28 5/29 5/30 7/3 8/20 8/21 9/3 total
1 S4 Malosse, JJ LS-3a . . 724 741 600 . 1000 743 710 4518
2 1FL Larsen, Tim 304CZ 1000 1000 947 2947
3 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-27 937 948 1885

CN Flores, Joe Cirrus 952 853 1805

JS1 Longhini-Benetti JS1 928 928

777 Hardy, Dana ASW-20 879 879

TJ Drury, Bill std Libelle 702 702

C5 Meade, Colin std Libelle 302 302

92 Anderson, Kevin Silent 279 279

HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 1 1


B Class, 6 days











ID Name Glider








total
1 ZF Patterson, Chuck ASW-20b . 1000 . . . 1000 1000 3000
1 WD Reeves, Joe LS-4b 1000 1000 1000 3000
3 82 Turiano, Tony 1-35c 911 847 928 2686
PP Zimmerman, Duff LS-4 . . . . . 192 . . . 192

2010 We had challenges with the weather and that darn economy won’t seem to go away,
but we did manage to get 14 days in this year and new winners in both A &  B class! Leo also established Tullahoma as a great new location, he hosted a fine event there.

A
Class
, 14 days
Marin Wind Chil Chil Chil Chil Tull Tull Tull Chil Chil Chil Wind Wind Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-20 4-4 4-10 4-11 6-26 6-27 7-3 7-4 7-5 9-4 9-5 9-6 10-2 10-3 Total
1 WB Berry, Wally Libelle . 1000 . . . . . . . 841 932 890 940 440 5043
2 S4 Malosse, JJ LS-3a 685 . 556 767 1000 600 971 764 662 . . . 674 745 4932
3 FP Pin, Francois PW-5/’27 . . 1000 1000 . . . . . . . . 1000 965 3965
4 2EZ McGowin, Tim 304CZ . . . . . . . . . 1000 1000 991 . . 2991
5 EL Rueger, Werner LS-3 1000 . . . . . 1000 711 . . . . . 2711
6 EA Taylor, Steve LS-3 . . . . . . . . . 867 846 907 . . 2620
7 92 Anderson, Kevin Silent . . . . . . . . . 974 762 809 . . 2545
8 JS1 Longhini-Benetti JS1 . . . . . . . 1000 1000 . . . . . 2000
9 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito . 895 . . . . . . . . . . . 974 1869
10 PS Stevenson, Steve ASW-20c . . 984 . . . 883 . . . . . . . 1867
11 1FL Larsen, Tim 304CZ . . 669 703 . . . . . . . . . . 1372
12 N20 Dismukes, Key ASW-20 . . . . 473 . . . . . . . . . 473
B
Class
, 9 days
Marin Wind Chil Chil Chil Chil Tull Tull Tull Chil Chil Chil Wind Wind Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-20 4-4 4-10 4-11 6-26 6-27 7-3 7-4 7-5 9-4 9-5 9-6 10-2 10-3 Total
1 XF Bush, Lane std Cirrus 1000 . . . . . . . 1000 620 788 1000 . 4408
2 C5 Mead, Colin std Libelle 857 . . . . . . . 958 1000 1000 . 3815
3 ZF Patterson, Chuck ASW-20b 156 . 1000 1000 . 1000 . . . . . . 3156
4 PP Wilson,Ted LS-4 . . . . . . . 659 . . . . . . 659

2009

The drought of 2007 is really gone, and replaced with the soggy 2008 AND 2009.

A Class, 11 days Wind Wind EtwB EtwB Egl Egl Egl Egl Chil Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-21 3-22 6-20 6-21 7-3 7-4 8-8 8-9 9-7 Total
1 S4 Malosse, JJ LS-3a . . 774 613 714 712 774 558 1000 4587
2 NN Baldwin, Rand LS-8 . . 1000 1000 1000 1000 . . . 4000
3 FS Silva, Fernando ASW-27 979 991 832 953 . . . . . 3755
4 RHR Richard, Bob ASW-24b . . . . 976 897 810 1000 . 3683
5 MP Poe, Michael ASW-20b . . . . 950 316 1000 818 . 3084
6 EL Rueger, Werner LS-3 . . . . 183 832 288 970 . 2273
7 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 1000 1000 . . . . . . . 2000
8 1FL Fox, Larsen 304CZ 881 998 . . . . . . . 1879
9 NX Meyers, Scott ASW-24 955 899 1854
10 22 Kanes, Panos ASW-24b . . 740 393 . 700 . . . 1833
11 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-27 . . 737 788 . . . . . 1525
12 LM McDonald, Lou ASG-29 . . . 880 . . . . . 880
13 WB Berry, Wally Libelle . 878 . . . . . . . 878
14 PS Stevenson, Steve ASW-20c . . . . . . . . 872 872
15 2EZ McGowin, Tim 304CZ . . . . . . 0 0 . 0
B Class, 7 days Wind Wind EtwB EtwB Egl Egl Egl Egl Chil Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-21 3-22 6-20 6-21 7-3 7-4 8-8 8-9 9-7 Total
1 C5 Mead, Colin STD Libelle 1000 1000 . . . . . . . 2000
1 SA Anderson, Scott ASW-15 . . . . . . 1000 1000 . 2000
2 SRK Murphy, John Discus b . . 1000 . 326 . . 1326

2008

The drought of 2007 is gone, and replaced with the soggy 2008. We still found
a way to have fun and lots of B class guys doing great.

A Class, 11 days Wind Chil Cord Cord Egl Egl Monr Chil Chil Chil Chil Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-16 5-4 5-24 5-26 6-7 6-8 7-4 8-30 8-31 9-1 9-13 Total
1 FP Pin, Francois PW-5/’27 . 1000 886 927 424 1000 . 928 917 . . 5658
2 S4 Malosse, JJ LS-3a . . 735 779 248 771 . 316 711 1000 1000 4996
3 01 Goddard, Larry LS-3a 942 . 966 1000 . . 1000 . . . . 3908
4 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-27 . . 723 849 . . 720 1000 . . . 3292
5 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 890 . . . . . 918 476 1000 . . 3284
6 WB Berry, Wally Libelle 860 . 953 933 . . . . . . . 2746
7 HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 1000 . . . . . 739 . . . . 1739
8 K9 Stevenson, Steve Std Cirrus . . . . . . . 988 725 . . 1713
9 CN Flores, Joe Cirrus . . . 969 . . 632 . . . . 1601
10 EL Rueger, Werner LS-3 . . . . 503 894 . . . . . 1397
11 NN Baldwin, Rand LS-8 . . . . 858 312 . . . . . 1170
12 43 Richard, Bob ASW-24b . . . . 375 757 . . . . . 1132
13 KF Falbaum, Hartley DG-800 . . 1000 . . . . . . . . 1000
13 DB Butler, Dick ASH-25E . . . . 1000 . . . . . . 1000
15 1FL Fox, Larsen 304CZ 943 . . . . . . . . . . 943
16 2EZ McGowin, Tim 304CZ . . . . . 938 . . . . . 938
17 MP Poe, Michael ASW-20b . . . . 79 815 . . . . . 894
18 WE1 Longhini-Benetti ASW-27 . . . . 883 . . . . . . 883
19 DL Linnekin, Dennis ASW-27 . . . . . . 768 . . . . 768
20 22 Kanes, Panos ASW-24b 754 . . . . . . . . . . 754
21 NX Meyers, Scott ASW-24b . . . . 349 . . . . . . 349
B Class, 7 days Wind Chil Cord Cord Egl Egl Monr Chil Chil Chil Chil Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-16 5-4 5-24 5-26 6-7 6-8 7-4 8-30 8-31 9-1 9-13 Total
1 PJ Finger, Jim PW-5 . . 1000 995 695 695 497 906 . . . 4788
2 MM Mason, Michael LS-3A . 704 . . 1000 1000 . 904 . . . 3608
3 TS Buker, Terry SZD 48-3 . . 808 1000 . . 1000 . . . . 2808
4 C5 Mead, Colin STD Libelle . . . 957 . . 783 133 . . . 1873
5 22 Kanes, Panos ASW-24b . . . . . 832 1000 . . . 1832
6 K9 Stevenson, Steve Std Cirrus . 1000 . . . . . . . . . 1000
7 ZF Patterson, Chuck ASW-20b . . 989 . . . . . . . . 989
8 LL Collyer, Dan Silent . . . . 667 . . . . . . 667
9 777 Hardy, Dana ASW-20 . . . . . 335 . . . . 335
10 XX Holcombe, Justin 1-35 . 128 . . . . . . . . . 128

2007

Wow 19 race days for A class and 14 for B. The drought really helped us as
we got 19 of 22 scheduled days in with great weather. We had lots of participation
in B class including lots of guys that won their first race.

A Class Wind Pine Wind Chil Eagl Cord Cord Cord Monr Monr Etwb Etwb Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon Eagl Eagl Top 6
Rank ID Name Glider 3-11 3-24 3-25 3-31 5-6 5-26 5-27 5-28 6-9 6-10 6-23 6-24 9-1 9-2 9-3 9-8 9-9 9-22 9-23 Total
1 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 1000 . . . . . . . 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 739 . 907 851 860 944 6000
2 FP Pin, Francois PW-5/’27 . . . 630 . . . . . . . . 726 1000 913 906 1000 1000 1000 5819
3 01 Goddard, Larry LS-3a . . . . . . 952 . 856 954 931 987 883 1000 . . . . 5707
4 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-27 . . . 953 956 . 486 937 810 781 849 939 . . . . . 5444
5 RC Linnekin, Dennis ASW-27 452 . . . . . . . 881 829 . 802 820 875 998 . . . . 5205
6 WB Berry, Wally Libelle . 775 800 . . 987 1000 . . . . . . . 880 693 . . 5135
7 EL Rueger, Werner LS-3 . . . 579 1000 . . . . 755 . . 312 . 779 . 863 916 4892
8 1FL Fox, Larsen 304CZ 938 123 972 . . 855 . . . . . 686 393 . 685 . . . 4529
9 FS Silva, Fernando ASW-27 . . . . . 1000 956 . 591 992 . . . . . . . . . 3539
10 RC Ganszauge, Mika LS-4 . . . . . 991 961 . 556 955 . . . . . . . . . 3463
11 OG Jaeger, Dieter ASW-27 . 1000 1000 805 . . . . . . . . . . . . 2805
12 HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 . . . 1000 . . . . . . 924 844 . . . . . . . 2768
13 WE Elliott, Bill ASW-27 . . . 800 . . . . . . . . . . 1000 776 . . 2576
14 Z2 Poe, Michael ASW-20b . . . . 143 . . . . . . . . . 796 . 715 915 2569
15 NN Baldwin, Rand LS-8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 950 778 494 . 2222
16 NX Richard, Bob ASW-24b . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 742 815 1557
17 DI Ware, Rob LS-6 . . . . . . . . . . 867 325 . . . . . . . 1192
18 2EZ McGowin, Tim 304CZ . . . . . . . . 990 . . . . . . . . . 990
19 RD Cornay, Ray LS-4 . . . . . 801 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 801
20 BH Taylor, Clyde ASW-28 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 719 . . . 719
21 SRK Murphy, John Discus B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180 . . . 180
B Class Wind Pine Wind Chil Eagl Cord Cord Cord Monr Monr Etwb Etwb Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon Eagl Eagl Top 6
Rank ID Name Glider 3-11 3-24 3-25 3-31 5-6 5-26 5-27 5-28 6-9 6-10 6-23 6-24 9-1 9-2 9-3 9-8 9-9 9-22 9-23 Total
1 S4 Malosse, JJ LS-3a . . . . . 463 1000 995 502 821 1000 1000 . . . 950 859 916 721 5861
3 PJ Finger, Jim LS-3 . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 1000 . 1000 1000 865 890 5755
2 22 Kanes, Panos ASW-24b . . . . . 1000 847 1000 486 825 384 961 748 428 . . . . . 5381
4 PP Pulfer, Peter LS-4 . . . . . . . . 1000 1000 968 964 . . . . . . . 3932
5 Z2 Myers, Scott PW-5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 647 1000 1647
6 C5 Mead, Colin STD Libelle . . . . . . . . . . 894 654 . . . . . . . 1548
7 DS Laughery, Jeff Ka-6e . . . 1000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000
7 MM Mason, Michael LS-3A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 . 1000
9 18 Morris, Doug G-102 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 681 307 . 988
10 TW West, Tom LS-3 . . . . . 852 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 852

2006

Wow 16 race days for A class and 13 for B.

A Class Cord Cord Chil Chil PinMt Chil Cord Cord Cord Eagl Eagl Etwb Moon Moon Eagl Eagl Top 6
Rank ID Name Glider 3-11 3-12 3-25 3-26 4-2 4-9 5-27 5-28 5-29 6-10 6-11 6-24 9-9 9-10 9-16 9-17 Total
1 WE Elliott, Bill ASW-27 1000 955 1000 1000 1000 998 1000 973 1000 1000 938 999 6000
2 DS Stevenson, Dave Elfe 684 1000 890 927 1000 1000 859 1000 1000 1000 6000
3 NN Baldwin, Rand LS-8 839 867 896 906 861 867 1000 1000 5536
4 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 181 926 996 787 912 949 909 827 5519
5 FP Pin, Francois PW-5/’27 509 157 977 979 998 921 962 5346
6 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-20 696 827 824 899 876 875 929 5230
7 01 Goddard, Larry LS-3a 222 889 826 994 870 975 4776
8 NX Richard, Bob ASW-24b 767 804 571 398 1000 372 850 4762
9 HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 807 95 939 894 893 3628
10 WB Berry, Wally Libelle 846 817 918 2581
11 EL Rueger, Werner LS-3 410 931 374 855 2570
12 2EZ McGowin, Tim 304CZ 711 882 916 2509
13 OG Jaegar, Dieter ASW-27 277 834 143 941 2195
14 Z2 Poe, Michael PW-5 389 870 769 2028
15 1FL Fox, Bruce 304CZ 206 833 140 694 1873
16 TJ Drury, Bill Ventus CB 132 741 541 235 1649
17 KF Falbaum, Hartley ASW-27 708 740 84 1532
18 DI Ware, Rob LS-6 756 734 1490
19 SRK Murphy, John Discus A 673 639 1312
20 PF Pfoertner, Peter LS-8 989 144 1133
21 FS Silva, Fernando ASW-27 1000 1000
22 8H Tyler, Al Ventus 2ax 847 847
23 J4 Bojack, John LS-6c 775 775
24 X3 Paytner, F LS-4 771 771
25 CN Flores, Joe Cirrus 734 734
B Class Cord Cord Chil Chil PinMt Chil Cord Cord Cord Eagl Eagl Etwb Moon Moon Eagl Eagl Top 6
Rank ID Name Glider 3-11 3-12 3-25 3-26 4-2 4-9 5-27 5-28 5-29 6-10 6-11 6-24 9-9 9-10 9-16 9-17 Total
1 S4 Malosse, JJ LS-3a 725 1000 978 900 1000 1000 1000 5878
2 ZF Patterson, Chuck ASW-20b 667 939 1000 832 960 4398
3 777 Hardy, Dana ASW-20 1000 1000 918 2918
4 22 Kanes, Panos ASW-24b 914 881 1000 2795
5 SEX Kelley, Sarah Discus B 702 1000 651 2353
6 TP Mavrotheris, Ted Russia AC 1000 1000 2000
7 RC Linnekin, Dennis LS-4 1000 1000
7 DS Laughery, Jeff Ka-6e 1000 1000
9 TR Reynolds, Terry Russia AC 761 761
10 LEO Benetti-Longhini Silent 2 395 285 680

2005

2005, Wow 18 race days??? Previously the most we ever got was 16.

A Class Cord Cord Chil Chil Eglv Moon Moon Cord Cord Etwb Etwb Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon PinM PinM Top 9
Rank ID Name Glider 3-19 3-20 4-9 4-10 5-1 5-7 5-8 5-28 5-29 6-18 6-19 9-3 9-4 9-5 9-10 9-11 9-17 9-18 Total
1 WE Elliott, Bill ASW-27 1000 1000 1000 1000 890 901 558 987 1000 964 998 8850
2 DS Stevenson, Dave Elfe 921 286 921 959 438 797 1000 1000 530 964 970 1000 1000 8735
3 FP Pin, Francois PW-5 912 946 1000 1000 853 908 531 919 860 827 950 8348
4 OG Jaegar, Dieter ASW-27 871 843 927 391 841 806 857 1000 1000 7536
5 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 873 839 897 137 910 218 913 698 793 6278
6 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-20 883 903 824 687 816 366 879 795 6153
7 PF Pfoertner, Peter LS-8 890 895 834 915 70 974 907 5485
8 FS Silva, Fernando ASW-27 1000 977 761 903 881 932 5454
9 DB Butler, Dick ASW-27 898 942 1000 1000 1000 4840
10 KF Falbaum, Hartley ASW-27 103 789 780 616 896 161 805 665 4815
11 HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 788 846 850 220 850 1 297 764 4616
12 NN Baldwin, Rand LS-8 282 859 705 914 869 3629
13 WB Berry, Wally Libelle 273 929 757 849 789 3597
14 1FL Fox/Larsen 304CZ 657 695 477 192 699 2720
15 I92 Anderson, Kevin HP-18 174 696 68 794 850 2582
16 01 Goddard, Larry LS-3a 828 1000 1828
17 LEO Benetti-Longhini, Leo Silent 2 878 913 1791
18 Z2 Poe, Michael PW-5 174 692 669 147 1682
19 P8 Pate, Skip ASW-27 825 803 1628
20 4L McClary, John Std Jtr 660 918 1578
21 2D Byrne, Reb LAK-17 729 845 1574
22 NX Richard, Bob ASW-24b 654 771 1425
23 J4 Bojack, John LS-6c 227 729 956
24 BH Taylor, Clyde ASW-28 947 947
25 8H Tyler, Al Ventus 2ax 784 784
26 DI Ware, Rob LS-6 686 686
B Class Cord Cord Chil Chil Eglv Moon Moon Cord Cord Etwb Etwb Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon PinM PinM Top 9
Rank ID Name Glider 3-19 3-20 4-9 4-10 5-1 5-7 5-8 5-28 5-29 6-18 6-19 9-3 9-4 9-5 9-10 9-11 9-17 9-18 Total
1 IZ Murphy, John LS-4 709 738 1000 1000 705 1000 5152
2 R5 Ron Roberts ASW-20C 1000 767 532 1000 812 1000 5111
3 Z2 Poe, Michael PW-5 1000 1000 1000 3000
4 NX Richard, Bob ASW-24b 850 854 771 2475
5 777 Hardy, Dana ASW-20 1000 1000 2000
6 SK Kelley, Sarah Silent 2 940 940
7 1P Fieldson, Jeff 304CZ 802 802

2004

2004 Started out with a bang, the first 2 weekends were good races, with Pine
Mtn being the best conditions, we did many long fast flights that weekend. Otherwise
2004 was pretty rainy and we were lucky to get in as many days as we did.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
A Class Cord Cord Pine Pine Cord Cord Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon Sequ Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-13 3-14 3-27 3-28 5-29 5-30 6-12 9-5 9-6 9-25 9-26 10-3 Total
1 DS Stevenson, Dave Elfe 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 6000
2 FP Pin, Francois ASW-27 897 831 965 953 1000 1000 1000 889 478 5815
3 WE Elliott, Bill ASW-27 865 914 923 941 914 958 5515
4 OG Jaeger, Dieter ASW-27 888 789 846 811 918 963 71 5215
5 WB Berry, Wally Libelle 920 750 842 787 870 915 5084
6 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 901 689 887 920 806 65 803 50 5006
7 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-27 863 884 784 817 838 303 4489
8 HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 828 809 912 714 804 4067
9 TJ Drury, Bill Ventus b 797 730 804 751 958 4040
10 1FL Fox-Larsen 304CZ 784 616 822 714 2936
11 1 Goddard, Larry LS-3a 905 925 929 2759
12 FS Silva, Fernando ASW-27 978 891 280 259 2408
13 KF Falbaum, Hartley ASW-27 856 809 255 1920
14 J4 Bojack, John LS-6c 680 895 327 1902
15 ZM Morton, Mark Phoebus 703 758 1461
16 BH Taylor, Clyde ASW-28 815 815
17 4L McClary, John Std Jtr 788 788
B Class Cord Cord Pine Pine Cord Cord Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon Seqa Top 6
ID Name Glider 3-13 3-14 3-27 3-28 5-29 5-30 6-12 9-5 9-6 9-25 9-26 10-3 Total
1 192 Anderson, Kevin HP-18 1000 977 1000 2977
2 N50 Pargman, Allan Phoebus 1000 1000 2000
3 LL Benetti-Longhini, Leo Silent 2 1000 1000
4 IZ Murphy, John LS-4 1000 1000
5 CN Flores, Joe Cirrus 841 841
6 ZF Patterson, Chuck ASW-20b 618 618
7 Z2 Poe, Mike PW-5 Smyk 238 238
G* K5 Knickerbocker, Chad Nimbus 3 1000 1000 2000
G* NX Richard, Bob ASW-24B 948 1,000 1948
* Guests

 

2003

2003 is official, it rained a bunch this year so we added and added races… and finally got a season
full.  We saw some great performance by the B class guys, Chris Brann takes the Win.

A class winner Dave Stevenson tormented us in 2002 with a Foka, in 2003 it was
a K-6. 2004 beware of the Elfe!  Also notable from GTA A class we got a Winner of Region 5 North in 15m Bill Elliot and Open Class Nationals winner Dick Butler.
Congrats to all.
2003A Class Records: Fastest DS 62.2hmph 3/23/03 Pine Mtn, Farthest FP 164.5hmi
3/22/03 Pine Mtn
2003B Class Records: Fastest RO 47.5hmph 6/22/03 Perry, Farthest RO 119.1hmi
6/22/03 Perry

A Class 2003
Pine Pine Chil Moon Perry Perry Chil LaGr LaGr Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon Cord Cord Top 8
Rank ID Name Glider 3-22 3-23 4-5 5-3 6-21 6-22 7-4 8-9 8-10 8-30 8-31 9-1 9-13 9-14 9-27 9-28 Total
1 DS Stevenson, Dave Ka-6E 937 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 400 1000 1000 7937
2 FP Pin, Francois ASW-27 1000 665 901 959 877 572 961 786 1000 1000 942 940 7703
3 FS Silva, Fernando ASW-27 941 838 884 333 1000 1000 643 980 834 981 7458
4 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 760 787 1000 810 934 857 901 906 6955
5 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-27 799 580 785 845 885 489 906 656 847 768 6491
6 WE Elliott, Bill ASW-27 843 816 873 1000 1000 950 994 6476
7 1 Goddard, Larry LS-3a 804 849 871 993 861 871 852 6101
8 DB Butler, Dick ASW-27 824 1000 912 909 997 4642
9 HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 858 613 746 318 740 790 4065
10 WB Berry, Wally Libelle 748 473 841 799 840 3701
11 4L McClary, John Std Jtr 773 467 637 722 854 3453
12 HS Jaeger, Dieter ASW-27 928 707 805 2440
13 J4 Bojack, John LS-6c 879 984 1863
14 SZ Stern, Bob LS-8 888 894 1782
15 TJ Drury, Bill Ventus 801 760 179 1740
16 NN Baldwin, Rand LS-8 261 913 400 1574
17 DI Ware, Rob LS-6 600 606 1206
18 KF Falbaum, Hartley ASW-27 675 144 139 958
19 TX Poole, Bill LS-3 787 787
20 3K Meason, Charlie Libelle 243 243
B Class 2003
Pine Pine Chil Moon Perry Perry Chil LaGr LaGr Chil Chil Chil Moon Moon Cord Cord Top 8
Rank ID Name Glider 3-22 3-23 4-5 5-3 6-21 6-22 7-4 8-9 8-10 8-30 8-31 9-1 9-13 9-14 9-27 9-28 Total
1 RO Brann, Chris Discus 1000 933 1000 1000 1000 4933
2 777 Roberts, Ron ASW-20 1000 1000 1000 552 1000 4552
3 CN Flores, Joe Cirrus 1000 823 1000 2823
4 MW Wegner, Markus LS-3a 916 1000 101 2017
7 FAA Hardy, Dana 1-34 1000 842 1842
5 YP Slifer, John ASW-20 388 400 1000 1788
6 192 Anderson, Kevin 26-Jan 364 1000 136 1500
8 FY Perkins, Jim LS-3a 675 675
9 IZ Murphy, John LS-4 479 172 651

2002

It is official, we
have winners and a whole bunch of them for this season.
Dare I say we had the best GTA season ever, with 16 race days and great attendance.
We’ve had a lot of great performance by newcomers. We got lucky on the weather
this year. I think many years from now you can ask anyone that was at our Cordele
race, and you will see their eyes light up before the stories pour forth. [try
it]

For B Class
Congratulations to John McClary, 2002 GTA Champion! John is new to racing and
has just flown his first GTA season. Great! The scoring was a tight race but
he edged out the other guys. Second place: Conrad Suechting, Third place: David
Hammond – also new to racing.

For A Class
Congratulations to Dave Stevenson, 2002 GTA Champion (too bad we do not have
a trophy quite as big as the 2002 Sports Class National one for his shelf).
Great season! Second place: Fernando Silva, Third place: Bill Elliott

In Fourth place is newcomer Bob Stern, he flew his first contest this year at
LaGrange in March. He has had a pretty amazing season. I would like to give
a special thank you to Fernando, I know many pilots are thankful for all the
time FS invested in the GTA this year, as a scorer [which can be quite time
consuming], contest director and mentor.

For those lucky enough to be at Cordele this year – Several pilots have FS’s
clever task calling that allowed us to take advantage of the incredible weather
for both getting in a day of racing and 300 & 500k flights for gold and
diamond claims. Conrad Suechting and Tim Larsen earned their Gold distances
that day.

T-Shirts should be available at Octoberfest, and I think the trophies will be
handed out early 2003 [Jan/Feb] at the Georgia Soaring Hall of Fame induction
ceremony. Hope you can attend both. See you there and next season. [I can’t
wait ’til next year] Chris Ruf, H6

A Class LaGr LaGr Chil Chil Cord Cord Cord Moon Chil Chil Chil LaGr LaGr Chil Chil Chil Top 6
Rank ID Name Glider 3-23 3-24 4-6 4-7 5-25 5-26 5-27 6-22 7-5 7-6 7-7 8-17 8-18 8-31 9-1 9-2 Total
1 DS Stevenson, Dave Foka-4 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 992 5,992
2 FS Silva, Fernando ASW-27 366 866 956 839 918 1,000 759 978 1,000 1,000 958 1,000 960 5,938
3 WE Elliott, Bill ASW-27 898 852 867 959 808 1,000 992 926 5,642
4 SZ Stern, Bob LS-8 950 829 801 491 948 1,000 389 895 912 5,534
5 6I Deutsch, Mitch ASW-20 981 844 219 837 788 726 794 905 789 853 754 809 5,229
6 J4 Bojack, John LS-6c 1,000 1,000 683 558 825 32 779 898 5,185
7 FP Pin, Francois ASW-27 893 933 931 821 471 1,000 5,049
8 01 Goddard/Jaeger LS-3a 873 243 491 806 744 769 209 926 665 788 838 137 5,000
9 HK Carter, Gary ASW-20 901 729 880 818 709 508 620 840 4,877
10 TX Poole, Bill LS-3 956 870 934 773 425 780 4,738
11 WB Berry, Wally Libelle 656 328 377 863 818 874 3,916
12 HS Larsen, Tim Std Jantar 274 352 754 558 742 744 668 3,818
13 2EZ McGowin, Tim 304CZ 410 327 881 693 764 3,075
14 DB Butler, Dick ASW-27 1,000 558 1,000 2,558
15 H6 Ruf, Chris Mosquito 817 640 122 802 2,381
16 TJ Drury, Bill Discus 688 311 705 623 2,327
17 3K Meason, Charlie Libelle 851 822 1,673
18 KF Falbaum, Hartley ASW-27 28 829 617 1,474
19 DI Ware, Rob LS-6 797 216 1,013
20 NN Baldwin, Rand LS-8 809 809
21 NJ Kueven, Brad SZD-51-1 747 747
22 ZM Morton, Mark Phoebus 87 87
B Class LaGr LaGr Chil Chil Cord Cord Cord Moon Chil Chil Chil LaGr LaGr Chil Chil Chil Top 6
Rank ID Name Glider 3-23 3-24 4-6 4-7 5-25 5-26 5-27 6-22 7-5 7-6 7-7 8-17 8-18 8-31 9-1 9-2 Total
1 4L McClary, John Std Jtr 982 691 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000 6,000
2 FP2 Suechting, Conrad PW-5 1,000 1,000 1,000 906 1,000 595 890 204 993 5,899
3 S7 Hammond, David LS-4 550 921 1,000 953 1,000 1,000 1,000 5,874
4 YP Slifer, John ASW-20 180 696 945 725 2,546
5 CN Flores, Joe Cirrus 696 749 791 2,236
6 ZF Patterson, Chuck ASW-20 941 869 1,810
7 192 Anderson, Kevin 1-26 1,000 525 113 1,638
8 W8 Lovinggood, Ray LS-1 988 125 1,113
9 N2O McKinley, Colin ASW-24 473 148 320 941
10 IZ Murphy, John LS-4 42 780 822
11 FAA Wilder, Miller PW-5 485 485

 

2001

A Class

A Class                            LaGr  Chil  Moon  Moon  Cord Chil Chil Chil  Chil  Moon  Moon  Top 6
Rank ID  Name             Glider   3/25   4/8   5/5   5/6  5/27 6/23 6/24 7/21  7/22  9/22  9/23  Total
---- --  ---------------  ------   ----  ----  ----  ----  ---- ---- ---- ----  ----  ----  ----  -----
 1   FP  Pin, Francois    ASW-27    875   962  1000  1000                  924   763  1000  1000   5886
 2   HK  Carter, Gary     ASW-20    903         839   378   677   954  935                         4686
 3   FS  Silva, Fernando  ASW-27   1000   982              1000            722   861               4565
 4   HX  Elliott, B; M.Ted DG-300                      682       1000 1000 237   334   836   531   4383
 5   DB  Butler, Dick     ASW-27    491  1000                             1000  1000               3491
 6   38  Drury, Bill      Discus    707   310               986        743 694               201   3440
 7   LD  Ruf, Chris       DG-200    219   597   456   398   693                        731   535   3410
 8   NJ  Kueven, Brad    SZD-51-1   864   657   758                                          248   2527
 9   6I  Deutsch, Mitch   ASW-20    900                     880                                    1780
10   01  Goddard, Larry   LS-3a                 595                                                 595
11   PR  Smith, Gilly     ASW-27                                           502                      502
12   2EZ McGowin, Tim    Mosquito   223                                                             223
13   ZM  Morton, Mark    Phoebus     27                                                              27
                                   

B Class

B Class                            LaGr  Chil  Moon  Moon  Cord Chil Chil Chil  Chil  Moon  Moon  Top 6
Rank ID  Name             Glider   3/25   4/8   5/5   5/6  5/27 6/23 6/24 7/21  7/22  9/22  9/23  Total
---- --  ---------------  ------   ----  ----  ----  ----  ---- ---- ---- ----  ----  ----  ----  -----
 1   O1  Jaeger, Dieter   LS-3a     680               791  1000  1000     1000  1000               5471
 2   FP2 Suechting, Conrad PW-5           800   256   252   796                  956  1000  1000   4808
 3   HS  Larsen, Tim    Std Jantar       1000  1000  1000   789                                    3789
 4   192 Anderson, Kevin   1-26           909   771   676    95            241         527   447   3571
 5   564 Ewart, Gordon     1-26                       690   514      1000         85         105   2394
 6   IZ  Murphy, John      LS-4                 599   467                                          1066
 7   CS  Cameron, Steve   Open Cir 1000                                                            1000

 

2000
GTA Results

Class A Moont Chil’ Cordele Chil’ Moont Chil’ Top 6
Contestants 9-Apr 6-May 7-May 27-May 29-May 24-Jun 29-Jul 3-Sep 4-Sep 16-Sep 17-Sep Total
Silva, Fernando 946 998 1000 1000 1000 998 1000 1000 1000 6000
Pin, Francois 848 1000 996 493 1000 1000 1000 5844
Deutsch, Mitch 986 474 797 754 1000 945 989 5471
Kueven, Brad 592 258 113 980 682 425 897 3834
Smith, Gilly 207 919 987 890 3003
Carter, Gary 454 210 915 331 875 2785
Morton, Mark 517 751 845 2113
Goddard, Larry 893 493 516 1902
McGowin, Tim 894 826 1720
Bojack, John 698 939 1637
Poole, Bill 768 766 1534
Butler, Dick 1000 1000
Falbaum, Hartley 831 831
Ware, Rob 546 546
Class B Moont Chil’ Cordele Chil’ Moont Chil’ Top 6
Contestants 9-Apr 6-May 7-May 27-May 29-May 24-Jun 29-Jul 3-Sep 4-Sep 16-Sep 17-Sep Total
Ruf, Chris 1000 291 1000 1000 938 1000 478 798 258 5736
Suechting, Conrad 1000 845 1000 57 1000 724 80 4649
Jaeger, Dieter 1000 845 1000 706 3551
Krider, Jeff 654 701 1000 2355
Larsen, Tim 167 826 993
Habercom, David 299 515 814

 

1999
GTA Results

Place Racer Race # Wings Points
A Class
1 Fernando Silva FS ASW-27 3340
2 John Bojack J4 LS-6c 3075
3 Dick Butler DB ASW-22 2962
4 Mitch Deutsch 6T ASW-19 2135
5 Rand Baldwin NN LS-8 1252
6 Francois Pin FP ASW-27 / PW-5 915
7 Rob Ware DI SZD-55 850
8 Gilly Smith PR ASW-27 707
9 Gary Carter HK ASW-20 632
10 Larry Goddard 01 LS-3 554
11 David McGaughey V9 L-33 243
B Class
1 Brad Keuven NJ Junior 2378
2 Tim Larsen / Bruce Fox HS Standard Jantar 2000
3 Tom Speir / Chris Ruf / Chuck Patterson CS ASK-21 1289

1998  GTA Results

Dear All, We have finally scored the last GTA series race and have corrected
all earlier scores to reflect the 1998 SSA Sports Class handicaps. As you’ll
recall we had used the 1997 handicaps until mid-season, when I got a copy of
the 1998 handicaps. I went back and rescored all races with the 1998 handicaps.
We had a great race series with record participation in Classes A and B. We
also had two of the most memorable race days in the Southeast at LaGrange
with speeds in excess of 70 mph!
[See the GPS Recordings below]. Cordele,
Monroe and Moontown also provided memorable experiences and all were great hosts.

Many thanks to all who supported us from the clubs involved! This year we had
many newcomers who raced for the first time and dramatically improved their
cross-country skills as the season progressed. Special recognition goes to all
the newcomers in Class B: Chris Ruf, Tom Speer, Chuck Patterson, Jim Gager,
Brad Kueven and Bill Lardin. Class A also had new entrants: David McGaughey,
Bill Poole and Tim McGowin. They took their flying to a whole new level and
could all be threats next year. Finally we would like to recognize all the “veterans”
who helped mentor our newcomers and who made this years’ series the most competitive
ever: Rand Baldwin, John Bojack, Gary Carter, Mitch Deutsch, Hartley Falbaum,
Larry Goddard, Suzanne Lauer, Mark Morton, Francois Pin, Joe Owensby and Gilly
Smith. Taking the top six results from each competitor, the top finishers in
each class were:

Class A:
Fernando Silva 5885
John Bojack 5376
Francois Pin 4927
Gary Carter 4681
Mitch Deutsch 4144
Class B:
Chris Ruf/Tom Speir/Chuck Patterson 4928
Jim Gager 4684
Brad Kueven 4448
Bill Lardin 3044
Bruce Fox 1981

Attached are the detail results in an Excel file: GTA_1998_Score_Summary.xls.
We look forward to another great season in 1999! Regards, Fernando Silva

 

1997 GTA Results
1997 and previous years results will be shown in the future hopefully someone
has the old records and can share.

GPS Flight Recordings – old ones

File Comments
2001-05-moontown_flights.zip May 5 & 6 2001 Moontown flights.
2001Apr8Logs.zip April 8 2001 Chilhowee race flights.
995c5721.zip September 5, 1999 – Mitch gets to 10,000MSL during a
GTA race at Chilhowee. It seems that the hurricane over the Carolina coast
dropped the atmospheric pressure and the instability helped create great
lift.
9a3c0w81.zip

9a3c0581.zipOctober 3, 1999WAVE at Chilhowee
The first trace shows 2 flights, the first one shows steady wave lift ,
not the same as the Sierra Wave, but FUN to explore. There were even defined
rotor clouds near the gap. The second file is John Bojack’s wave flight83tc.zip

83sc.zipTwo of the best racing days in the South. March 1998 in LaGrange turned
out to be a really fast day with great lift under great CUs. Speeds
in excess of 70 mph!
These are fun to view in Multiple flight mode
to see the Rat Race!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *